2012 Election Results

Share this

 

 


General Information:

  • Amendments need 60% "yes" votes to pass
  • Polls closed at 7:00pm, however, those in line at 7:00pm will be allowed to vote.
  • To win presidential election candidate must attain 270 electoral votes.
  • 99% of Lee County precincts reporting.

 

National Elections

 

President and Vice President  
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%) Electoral Votes
Mitt Romney / Paul Ryan REP 56,654,307 48% 206
Barack Obama / Joe Biden DEM 59,011,968 50 303

 

State Elections

 

United States Senator
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%)
Connie Mack REP 3,396,174 42.35%
Bill Nelson DEM 4,419,507 55.10%

 

 

Florida House of Representatives- District 19
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%)
Trey Radel REP 189,291 62.04%
Jim Roach DEM 109,226 35.80%

 

 

State Representatives- District 77
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%)
Dane Eagle REP 38,819 62.45%
Arvella M. Clare DEM 23,337 37.55%

 

State Senator- District 30
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%)
Lizbeth Benacquisto REP 123,448 62.37%
Debbie Jordan DEM 74,483 37.63%

 

County Elections

 

Sheriff
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%)
Mike Scott REP 165,853 66.02%
Lee Bushong NPA 84,802 33.76%

 

 

Tax Collector
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%)
Larry Hart REP 166,211 71.53%
James P. Chandler NPA 66,168 28.47%

 

 

Board of County Commissioners- District 1
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%)
John E. Manning REP 191,187 96.27%
Write In   7,398 3.73%

 

 

Board of County Commissioners- District 2
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%)
Cecil L. Pendergrass REP 151,102 67.98%
John W. Sawyer III NPA 70,532 31.73%

 

 

Board of County Commissioners- District 3
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%)
Larry Kiker REP 141,144 63.67%
Charlie Whitehead NPA 80,540 36.33%

 

 

Board of County Commissioners- District 5
Name Party Votes (#) Votes (%)
Frank Mann REP 141,977 62.63%
Matt Miller IDP 84,722 37.37%

 

 

Lee County School Board- District 2
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Robert "Bob" Chilmonik 91,376 47.58%
Jeanne S. Dozier 100,681 52.42%

 

 

Lee Memorial Health System- District 1
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Frank Antos, Jr. 46,314 17.76%
Steve Brown 94,233 36.13%
Marilyn Stout 120,258 46.11%

 

 

Lee Memorial Health System- District 3
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Sandy Cohen 96,975 36.45%
David F. Collins 57,684 21.68%
Kenneth James Morris 29,773 11.19%
Lewis Robinson 37,035 13.92%
Bob "Smitty" Smith 44,555 16.75%

 

 

Lee Memorial Health System- District 5
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Donald A. Brown 56,035 21.03%
Jessica Carter 74,424 27.94%
William L. Glover 39,257 14.74%
James Green 29,463 11.06%
Stephanie Meyer 67,237 25.24%

 

 

Lee Mosquito Control- District 1, Area 1
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Melissa Dortch 91,566 51.62%
Lawrence J. Murphy 85,809 48.28%

 

Amendments & Referendums

 

Amendment 1
Health Care Services
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 3,563,489 48.53%
No 3,778,833 51.47%

 

 

Amendment 2
Veterans Disabled Due to Combat Injury; Homestead Property Tax Discount
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 4,803,537 63.18%
No 2,799,458 36.82%

 

 

Amendment 3
State Government Revenue Limitation
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 3,135,001 42.36%
No 4,265,864 57.64%

 

 

Amendment 4
Property Tax Limitations; Property Value Decline; Reduction for Nonhomestead Assessment Increases; Delay of Scheduled Repeat
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 3,170,425 43.06%
No 4,192,641 56.94%

 

 

Amendment 5
State Courts
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 2,670,801 36.92%
No 4,562,873 63.08%

 

 

Amendment 6
Prohibition on Public Funding of Abortions; Construction of Abortion Rights
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 3,441,702 44.94%
No 4,217,141 55.06%

 

 

Amendment 8
Religious Freedom
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 3,365,348 44.46%
No 4,203,757 55.54%

 

 

Amendment 9
Homestead Property Tax Exemption for Surviving Spouse of Military Veteran or First Responder
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 4,646,777 61.60%
No 2,896,839 38.40%

 

 

Amendment 10
Tangible Personal Property Tax Exemption
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 3,358,139 45.43%
No 4,033,971 54.57%

 

 

Amendment 11
Additional Homestead Exemption; Low-Income Seniors Who Maintain Long-Term Residency on Property; Equal to Assessed Value
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 4,612,542 61.15%
No 2,930,986 38.85%

 

 

Amendment 12
Appointment of Student Body President to Board of Governors of the State University System
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 2,993,133 41.47%
No 4,224,218 58.53%

 

 

Referendum
Authorizing Slot Machine Gaming at the Naples-Fort Myers Greyhound Track in Lee County
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 144,928 62.78%
No 85,927 37.22%

 

Court Elections

 

Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice R. Fred Lewis be retained in office?
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 4,794,170 67.85%
No 2,320,838 32.62%

 

 

Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Barbara J. Pariente be retained in office?
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 4,827,035 67.59%
No 2,287,215 32.15%

 

 

Justice of the Supreme Court
Shall Justice Peggy A. Quince be retained in office?
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 4,789,035 67.59%
No 2,296,067 32.41%

 

 

District Court of Appeal
Shall Judge Anthony K. Black be retained in office?
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 1,465,866 73.95%
No 516,257 26.05%

 

 

District Court of Appeal
Shall Judge Darryl C. Casanueva be retained in office?
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 1,432,728 72.69%
No 538,165 27.31%

 

 

District Court of Appeal
Shall Charles A. Davis Jr. be retained in office?
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 1,455,898 74.42%
No 500,497 25.58%

 

 

District Court of Appeal
Shall Judge Edward C. LaRose be retained in office?
Name Votes (#) Votes (%)
Yes 1,438,804 73.89%
No 508,339 26.11%